Privacy Policy

WCF Ltd ("WCF", "WCF Chandlers", "Chandlers Oil" or "we") are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of the personal information that you provide. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you give us, will be processed by WCF.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website www.wcfchandlers.com ("Website"), then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions for use of and access to the Website.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("Act"), the data controller is WCF Ltd of Crawhall, Brampton, Cumbria CA8 1TN.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or post.

What we collect

We may collect the following information about you:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as post codes
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • details of any purchases of products you make and of the fulfilment of your orders
  • entries you may have made to our competitions
  • details of your visits to the Website including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your internet protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

What we do with the information we gather

We use the information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • to process orders and deliver products to you
  • to take payments in relation to the purchase of our products by you
  • to improve our products and services
  • we may occasionally send you information about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details you have provided
  • to customise the Website according to your interests.

We may disclose your information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if WCF or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions for use of and access to the Website and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of WCF, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk protection.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure and protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration or destruction. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect via the Website.

Where we have given you a password as part of registering to use the "Customer Account Login / MyAccount" section of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

How we use cookies

WCF uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.

Further information regarding our cookies and how we use them can be found on our Cookies Policy page.

Links to other websites

The Website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave the Website, you should note that we do not have any control over such websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at the address set out below or by emailing us at websitesales@wcfchandlers.com.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Act. A fee of £10 will be payable per request. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at the address set out below or by emailing us at websitesales@wcfchandlers.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the address set out below or email us at websitesales@wcfchandlers.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct the information.

If at any time you wish to be removed from our database, or you no longer wish to receive communications from WCF Ltd, then please contact us at Chandlers Oil & Gas, Warren Way, Alma Park Industrial Estate, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 9SE or email us at websitesales@wcfchandlers.com.

Economy Delivery

If you’re not in a rush for your oil why not choose our Economy delivery?
Helping us to route your delivery with others in your area, so we are able to offer you a more competitive price!
Find out more!

Keromax

Keromax - A premium heating oil designed to lower carbon build-up; stabilizes fuel; inhibits sludge formation; keeps fuel fresher for longer; reduces service problems and improves system efficiency, Lowering fuel consumption.
Find Out More

Our website uses cookies so that you can place orders and we can provide a better service. Continue to use the site as normal if you're happy with this, or find out how to manage cookies.   x